• e-visa india logo

Introduction to Indian E Visa

India is worldwide famous for its fascinating tourist spots, unquestionable medical facilities and its large market where one can set up and run a business without a hitch.

And, the best thing about the country is that it welcomes its tourists with heart and soul. According to Indian culture, guests are a walking figure of the god. Due to all these reasons, the hunt for an Indian visa is always on.

According to a study, the arrival of tourists in India reached 944233 in October from the previous month of September in 2019. It is because faster and complication-free visa processing leaves no stone unturned when it comes to providing Indian visa seekers with convenience.

It doesn't matter whether you are looking for e tourist visa India or Indian business visa, you can apply for an Indian visa online. Let’s know it in detail.

The Government of India has launched a scheme called Indian e Visa. Here, you can apply for an online Indian visa conveniently.

This e visa India is split into five different categories: Indian e Tourist visa, Indian e Medical Visa, Indian e Business Visa, Indian e Attendant visa and Indian e Conference Visa.

One more thing you need to remember is that the Indian e Tourist Visa is further divided into three categories. You can have it for 30 days, 1 year, and 5 years.

How to Apply For Indian E Visa?

Before you apply for a visa to India, ask yourself why you want to go to India. Your purpose of visiting India will determine your visa type.

If you are going there for surgery or any other medical treatment, then apply for the e-medical visa. If for tourism purposes, then e-tourist visa, and if for business purposes, then e-business visa.

Apart from these three, if you want to have a conference in the country, then you will fall into the category of e Conference visa. And, in case of accompanying someone with a medical issue, you should apply for the Indian e Attendant visa.

After knowing your India visit purpose and the visa type, you need to have a soft copy of passport with 2 blank pages having a minimum of 6-month validity and a photo.

After that, click on Apply for Visa button available on the official Indian Visa Website, fill up the form by providing all your necessary details, upload the necessary documents, and complete the payment options.

All will be done within 15 to 30 minutes. You can apply in either a normal processing way or an urgent Indian visa method. If any confusion pops up while filling the application form, then gets connected on support number 24*7.

After completing everything properly, you will receive the India visa on your e-mail. It is a valid licence for entry in the country. You just take the hard copy of the e-visa and the original passport.

India Visa Document Checklist:

You must specify everything clearly and add the necessary supporting documents. Even a minor fault can play a major role in the rejection of your Indian e Visa, as Online Indian Visa authority is very strict.

You need to upload your recent front coloured photo having a white background. Apart from that, you must have a scanned copy of the photo page of the passport showing your personal details clearly like name, nationality, passport issuance date, date of birth and the expiry date.

You have to travel on the same passport that you used when applied for the visa.

You may be asked to upload one more document, which depends on the visa type in the Indian Visa Application Form. You must complete the application form yourself and provide the correct information in every field.

Let’s have a look at the list of necessary documents for the Online Indian visa as per the category:

E-Medical Visa:
have a scanned copy of the bio page of the passport showing your personal details and photo.

Furthermore, the issued letter from the hospital where you will have your treatment. The letter must show the tentative date of your admission.

E-Tourist Visa India: a scanned copy of the passport bio page clearly showing your personal details and photo.

E-Medical Attendant Visa: a scanned copy of the bio page of the passport having your personal details and photo.

E-Business visa: you must have a scanned copy of the passport bio page showing your photo and personal details.

Your business card copy

a copy of sanction letter under GIAN (Global Initiative for Academic Networks). It is issued by a national coordinating institute like IIT, IIM and the like if visiting to give lectures.

A copy of the resume of the course that you will take.

A letter of invitation from an Indian business offering you to start the business but only if applicable.

E-Conference Visa: a scanned copy of the passport bio page that showing your personal details and photo.

The clearance letter/certificate issued by the Ministry of External Affairs.

The clearance letter/certificate from the Ministry of External Affairs to organize the event.

Your digital photo must be uploaded with the visa application with the specifications given below:

Format: JPEG

Size: at least 10 KB and at most 3 MB

Your all letters should be in the PDF format and the size should be minimum 10 KB and maximum 3 MB.

Although we have provided you with the necessary information about Indian e Visa, you mustn’t forget that taking help from an Indian visa expert is wise. It is because they can guide you best for the same.

Moreover, you will be stay updated with the latest news related to Indian Visa by being in touch with an Indian eVisa expert. 



comments

Add a Comment

Popular Post

Undiscovered Beauty of India ...

posted on Oct-30-2019