apply
apply
apply
apply

24/7 Customer Care

  • info@e-visaindia.com
  • USA +1 646 893 7849
  • UK +44 203 411 6786
  • AUS +61 283 107 380
  • IND +91 11 2551 1088
  • Worldwide phone support
Visa Online

Instructions for e-Tourist Visa

. e-Visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival. The visa must be availed within its period of validity. The e-Tourist visa for the purpose of Tourism and Business will be valid for two entries and for Medical purpose it will be valid for Three entries from the date of the first arrival date in India. e-Visa is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.

. The visa result shall be emailed 110 days prior to your expected arrival date in India if you have applied more than 120 days in advance. If your application is submitted within 120 days prior to your expected arrival date in India then your visa result shall be emailed within 4 to 7 business days (Excluding Saturdays, Sundays and Indian Public Holidays) from the date of submission. If your travel is within 4 days then your visa result shall be emailed in 1 Business Day. All the processing times are valid after receipt of the appropriate documents against each individual application. e-Visa India will not be responsible for any delay in the process due to non-availability of proper documents. Our delivery time starts after the application is complete with all the information and documents required to process the same. Please send an email at info@e-visaindia.com or call 24/7 customer care if you haven't received the delivery in the above mentioned time. Once the fee is paid against the application, it is non-refundable. The processing times are not applicable for Chinese and Sri Lankan passport holders. It may take 7-10 days to provide the visa result for these passports.

. e-Tourist Visa (eTV) is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.

. One recently clicked passport size photograph with white background, to be uploaded along with the photo page/first page of the applicants Passport containing personal details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc. Utmost care regarding the photograph clarity and other specifications should be taken while uploading with the application, failing to which might cause rejection of the application.

. e-Tourist Visa (eTV) fee is INR 8950.OO per passenger excluding interchange charge for credit/debit cards. The fee must be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel filled by you otherwise application will not be processed.

Urgent e-Tourist visa fee is INR 19643.00 per passenger excluding interchange charge for credit/debit cards. TVoA fee once submitted is non refundable, non transferrable..

. The applicant must carry a copy of the eTourist Visa along with him/her at the time of travel.

. On arrival in India the biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration. The applicant's entry is at the sole discretion of the Immigration officer at the India Airport who is a representative of the Government of India.

. e-Visa is valid for entry through 24 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi) and 3 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

. The Tourist eTV once when issued is non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.