Instructions for e-Tourist Visa

. The Official Indian Visa may be granted for a stay in India, permitted for a duration varying from 60 to 180 days from the date of arrival depending on the category of visa applied for and the decision of the Government of India. The visa is generally valid for 120 to 365 days from the date of issue and it must be availed within its validity period. The Indian e-Tourist visa for any purpose shall be a multiple entry visa and the number of entries allowed shall be know and mentioned on the granted visa letter as it is solely decided by the Indian Government. e-Visa India is valid for entry through 28 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Portblair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Chennai & Mumbai). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India. Indian Government reserves the authority to the grant or reject the Indian Visa.

. e-Tourist Visa India (eTV) is valid for minimum two entries against each visa issued and you can apply only thrice in a calendar year.

. One recently clicked passport size photograph with white background, to be uploaded along with the photo page/first page of the applicants Passport containing personal details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc. Utmost care regarding the photograph clarity and other specifications should be taken while uploading with the application, failing to which might cause rejection of the application.

. The applicant must carry a copy of the eTourist Visa along with him/her at the time of travel.

. On arrival in India the biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration. The applicant's entry is at the sole discretion of the Immigration officer at the India Airport who is a representative of the Government of India.

. e-Visa is valid for entry through 25 designated Airports (i.e. Ahmadabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh,Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi & Visakhapatnam) and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Mumbai, Chennai, Cochin, Goa and Mangalore). However, the foreigner can take exit from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts (ICPs) in India.

. The Tourist eTV once when issued is non-extendable, non-convertible & not valid for visiting Protected/Restricted and Cantonment Areas.

SERVICES PROVIDED BY E-VISA INDIA

  • Customer Care: Customer Care available 24X7 Over the Phone as well as email.
  • Processing: Maximum 4-7 days processing time.
  • Quality Check: Quality Check and Required Correction is done against all the information and documents provided in the applications in order to achieve maximum approval ratio.

5 REASONS TO CHOOSE E-VISA INDIA

  • Hassle-free:Completely online procedure, no paper work involved.
  • Convenient: Applicable for selective Nationalities for Air and Sea Routes.
  • Cheaper: Fixed fees, no hidden charges
  • More accessible: Quickes and most relaible method of getting Indian Visa.

E-VISA INDIA LASTEST NEWS

  • More Than 700 Per cent Increase in Tourist Arrivals on E-Visa.
  • India saw a jump in foreign tourists in April 2017.