apply
apply
apply
apply
Visa Online

Welcome to e-Visa India!

Visa online Service India

Indian e-Tourist Visa

All foreign nationals travelling to India must have a valid passport and a print out of the e-tourist visa approval sent to their email before leaving the country they are travelling from. All tourist are requested to apply for the e-tourist visa through the online e-tourist visa link.

Urgent eTourist Visa :

For urgent visa approval you can choose the express services by paying extra charges in case of urgent travels. Urgent e-tourist Visa can be obtained in 24 business hours in case of urgent travels after paying the relevant charges. To apply for the expedited service, your travel must be after 24 hours from the time your submit the application. Please contact customer care number if you need any assistance with it.

List of countries eligible for eTV:

  • Click here to view the complete list

    +
    Albania
    Andorra
    Anguilla
    Antigua & Barbuda
    Argentina
    Armenia
    Aruba
    Australia
    Austria
    Bahamas
    Barbados
    Belgium
    Belize
    Bolivia
    Bosnia & Herzegovina
    Botswana
    Brazil
    Brunei
    Bulgaria
    Cambodia
    Canada
    Cape Verde
    Cayman Island
    Chile
    China
    China- SAR Hongkong
    China- SAR Macau
    Colombia
    Comoros
    Costa Rica
    Cook Islands
    Cote d'lvoire
    Croatia
    Cuba
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Djibouti
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    East Timor
    Ecuador
    El Salvador
    Eritrea
    Estonia
    Fiji
    Finland
    France
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Georgia
    Germany
    Ghana
    Greece
    USA
    Grenada
    Guatemala
    Guinea
    Guyana
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel
    Jamaica
    Japan
    Jordan
    Kenya
    Kiribati
    Laos
    Latvia
    Lesotho
    Liberia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Madagascar
    Malawi
    Malaysia
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mauritius
    Mexico
    Micronesia
    Moldova
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Montenegro
    Montserrat
    Mozambique
    Myanmar
    Namibia
    Nauru
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Nicaragua
    Niue Island
    Norway
    Oman
    Palau
    Palestine
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Paraguay
    Peru
    Philippines
    Poland
    Portugal
    Republic of Korea
    Republic of Macedonia
    Romania
    Russia
    Saint Christopher & Nevis
    Saint Lucia
    Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Senegal
    Serbia
    Seychelles
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    South Africa
    Spain
    Sri Lanka
    Suriname
    MicronesiaSwaziland
    MicronesiaSweden
    MicronesiaSwitzerland
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago
Turks & Caicos Island
Tuvalu
UAE
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Vatican City-Holy See
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Visa Checklist:

For obtaining the e-tourist visa, visitors would only need to upload a scanned copy of the front page of the original passport and a digital photograph with white background which can be taken at home with your digital camera or camera phone. It must be with a white background. Please make sure your have these documents ready on your system, laptop, IPAD or smart phone before you start filling the application form because you will be required to upload them with the application. Visa fees are non-refundable.

Visa Fees :

Visa fees are non-refundable. Approval or rejection of the visa application depends on the decision of the Government Immigrations department. Your application may be rejected by them and please be informed that the Government authorities will inform if you are not eligible for this service. In case of cancellation after submission of application the visa fee is non-refundable.

apply-visa

You are required to complete the Online Application on our website. The documents required for e-Tourist Visa are.

• Scanned copy of the Front Page of the original Passport which has the personal details with the photograph.

•  A digital photograph with white background with your head in centre. Please remove all the accessories and glasses from the face while taking the picture.

e-Tourist Visa Facility:

You are welcome for the e-Tourist Visa facility if your “sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit. You should have a return ticket as well as enough money to spend during your stay in India. You will be required to disclose the name and address of the person you are visiting or the name and address of any one hotel where you will be staying during your visit.

When you arrive at one of sixteen airports - Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, New Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Gaya, Jaipur, Lucknow, Tirchy, Varanasi and Trivandrum - you'll need to present your electronic travel authorization, and have your biometric details recorded at immigration.